Confidentiality Policy

Protecting your personal information

Swindon Borough Council takes the security and confidentiality of personal information which it has, or may have, about existing and future customers/clients, very seriously.

Data protection legislation* protects the rights of customers/clients in respect of information held about them by businesses and government organisations.

This section sets out how the Council may process information about you and how we look after that information. It also briefly explains your right to see your personal information.

This refers to the Data Protection Act 1998. This section is not a full statement of the law and it does not detail all of your rights.

Using your personal information

The Dock Swindon is part of the Swindon Borough Council who offer a range of diverse services. It has a number of separate sections (called service areas) who have responsibility for different services. This means that sometimes SBC uses the personal information you provide for the following purposes: Regulatory, Licensing, Enforcement, and other Local Government functions, which the Council is obliged to undertake.

We also work with other government organisations that have Regulatory or Enforcement functions and personal information may be shared with these organisations on a case-by-case basis.

The Council also uses voluntary organisations or private organisations, to provide services to you and personal information will be shared with the provider.

Social care records

If you have had dealings with any of our Social Care teams (Adult Social Care or Children and Families), then it’s likely that they hold information about you.

We have produced a brochure which explains which records might exist, which ones you may have access to, and how you can apply for access.

The brochure is available as a download from the SBC website:

Public Health

Under the provisions of the Health and Social Care Act of 2012; the Council receives health data from a range of sources including the Health and Social Care Information Centre, Clinical Commissioning Groups and hospitals; the data it receives includes for example births and deaths data. The data supports the effective and efficient discharge of its statutory duties; and wider responsibilities to improve and protect the health and wellbeing of the populations it serves; and to reduce health inequalities. The data is combined, without using personal details, or analysed using codes instead of names; so individuals cannot be identified by those handling the data.

For more information of the role and duties of the Public Health function see: Health and wellbeing on the SBC website.

Schools – privacy notices

Individual schools are responsible for publishing their own Privacy Notices (formerly called Fair Processing Notices), which explain how they use and/or share data about pupils.

For more information please see the Schoolsonline website.

How to apply for access to your information

Please download and complete the following form from the SBC website:

Further information

A leaflet, which is available to download, provides a summary of your rights from the SBC website:

Getting access to information held about you

Swindon Borough Council wishes to be quite open about the type and extent of personal information it holds and is committed to working in accordance with data protection legislation*.

This section tells you about your right to see your personal information and the things that you will need to do if you decide that you want to see your personal information. It also tells you about how we will respond to your request and circumstances which may affect what you can see.

Complaining about our Service

Your Right to Appeal

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the way in which Swindon Borough Council has dealt with your request for access to your personal information or if you consider that we have breached any of the principles of the Data Protection Act, you can request an assessment by the Information Commissioner:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 01625 545700
Fax: 01625 524510
E-mail: data@dataprotection.gov.uk

Website: www.ico.org.uk/

Swindon Borough Council Data Protection Officer

Anna Marzec

Data Protection Officer
Swindon Borough Council
Civic Offices
Euclid Street
Swindon
SN1 2JH

Telephone: 01793 463404

Email: amarzec@swindon.gov.uk

Keeping your personal information safe

Data Register

When we notify (register) our data to the Commissioner’s Office, we must state to whom we may wish to disclose your personal data. Register entries do not hold any personal information, they only show what an individual or organisation is registered to do. The data register is open to public inspection at the Commissioner’s office in Wilmslow and on the Information Commissioner website

Further Information

Copies of all individual register entries are free of charge and can be applied for by contacting:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510

Website: www.ico.org.uk

In respect of disclosure of your personal information we will:

hide-the-dock-swindon the-dock-swindon-advice